ABOUT TOWNPEOPLE

Let’s talk about sex, baby!

No, wait, better still, let's ask Google

  • The region searching the most questions about ‘sex’ is the South-East (Kent, Surrey, Sussex, Hampshire etc.) with 68,500 monthly searches in total.
  • Those from the North-West are searching the most questions about ‘condoms’ with 3,090 monthly searches.
  • The city asking the most questions about ‘penis size’ is Birmingham with 170 monthly searches. 

When it comes to asking questions about sex, some of us find it easier to talk to a friend or even a professional. However, others find the subject to be taboo and resort to asking Google. With a recent Google study shows there have been 449,590 UK Google searches on questions relating to sex in the past month.

This inspired the experts at ShowersToYou.co.uk to scour the internet to find out what sort of questions are being asked and by whom.

Taking to Google Adwords, ShowersToYou.co.uk found questions including ‘sex’, ‘condoms’, ‘lube’, ‘penis size’ and ‘STI’ (sexually transmitted infections). Interested in what region is the most curious about sex, they also looked into the regional breakdown.

The results

“Sex”

The region searching the most questions about ‘sex’ after London (135,000 searches) is the South-East with 68,500 monthly searches.

The types of questions being asked on Google include “how to have sex?” “when’s the best time to have sex?” and “Is it ok to have sex every day?”.  

Thereafter is the North West with 40,480 searches, West Midlands with 37,160 and Yorkshire and the Humber with 30,180 monthly searches.

Apart from London, the cities asking the most questions about ‘sex’ are Slough, with a whopping 49,500 monthly searches, Birmingham with 22,200 and Manchester with 9,900.

“Condom”

The region searching the most questions about ‘condoms’ after London (8,100) is the North-West with 3,090 monthly searches.

The types of questions being asked include “what condoms feel the best?” “do condoms kill the feeling?” and “which condoms are the safest?”

Thereafter is West Midlands with 2,850 searches, Yorkshire and the Humber with 2,300 and those from the South-East with 2,010 monthly searches.

Birmingham comes second after London for the cities asking the most questions about ‘condoms’ with 1,600 monthly searches. In third and fourth place come Manchester and Bristol with 720 searches each.

“Lube”

The region asking the most questions about ‘lube’ after London (3,600) is the North-West with 1,670 monthly searches.

The types of questions being asked include “what does lube do for women?” “what is good lube?” and “does lube have side effects?”.

Thereafter is the West Midlands with 1,360 searches, Yorkshire and the Humber with 1,200 and the South East with 920 monthly searches.

The cities asking the most questions about ‘lube’ behind London are Birmingham again with 720 monthly searches and Liverpool, Glasgow and Manchester with 390 searches.

Photo by Ana Maria Moroz from Pexels

“Penis size”

The region asking the most questions about their ‘penis size’ after London (1,300) is the North-West with 360 monthly searches.

The types of questions being asked include “what is the average penis size?” “is my penis size normal?” and “is my penis size too small?”.

Thereafter is the West Midlands with 310 searches, closely behind is the South-East with 300 and Yorkshire and the Humber with 280 monthly searches.

When it comes to questions about ‘penis size’, Birmingham comes second (after London) with 170 monthly searches and Bristol comes third with 110 searches.

“STI”

The region asking the most questions about ‘STIs’ after London (2,900) is the Nort- West with 970 monthly searches.

The types of questions being asked include “what are the 3 types of STI?” “what is the difference between STI and STD?” and “how long does it take for STI to show?”.

Thereafter is the West Midlands with 740 searches, Yorkshire and the Humber with 620 and the South-East closely behind with 610 monthly searches.

The cities asking the most questions about ‘STIs’ behind London are Birmingham with 390 monthly searches, Manchester with 260 and Bristol with 210 searches.

Methodology

ShowersToYou.co.uk used Google Adwords to find out how many searches are made in each UK city/town (with a population of 100,000+) for ‘sex’, ‘condoms’, ‘lube’, ‘penis size’ and ‘STI’. The city with the highest percentage of their population searching for the terms was ranked first.

*Calculating the number of searches made from the UK cities with populations of over 100,000 analysed.

Data from each UK city/town with a population of 100,000+ is included here. Maidstone is No 49 on the list.

CityRegionAverage monthly searches for ‘Condom’Average monthly searches for ‘Sex’Average monthly searches for ‘Penis Size’Average monthly searches for ‘Lube’Average monthly searches for ‘STI’TOTAL 
Southend-on-SeaEast1701,9002090402220
BirkenheadNorth West1101,6001070301820
LeicesterEast Midlands4805,400502101106250
IpswichEast1401,9002050402150
TelfordWest Midlands901,3001050301480
MiddlesbroughNorth East1401,6002070401870
BoltonNorth West2603,60030140704100
AberdeenScotland1701,9003090502240
ColchesterEast1401,3002070401570
RochdaleNorth West2102,4002090502770
PlymouthSouth West2102,90020110903330
BournemouthSouth West2102,90030110703320
BelfastNorthern Ireland3203,600501401104220
Kingston upon HullYorkshire and The Humber2602,90030140703400
DundeeScotland1401,6002070501880
OldhamNorth West1701,9001070402190
WokingSouth East50720103020830
SunderlandNorth East1702,4002090502730
PortsmouthSouth East2102,40020110702810
EastbourneSouth East901,0001040301170
HuddersfieldYorkshire and The Humber1702,4002090502730
ReadingSouth East2102,40030110702820
BlackpoolNorth West1101,9001070402130
WorthingSouth East708801040201020
YorkYorkshire and The Humber1101,3001070401530
BradfordYorkshire and The Humber3905,40030170706060
St HelensNorth West1101,3001070301520
GloucesterSouth West708801040201020
NorthamptonEast Midlands2102,9003090503280
CheltenhamSouth West708801070201050
Stoke-on-TrentWest Midlands2602,90020110703360
RotherhamYorkshire and The Humber708801040201020
DoncasterYorkshire and The Humber1401,6001070401860
Milton KeynesSouth East1101,3001050401510
CoventryWest Midlands3904,400502101105160
LincolnEast Midlands1101,3001050301500
WolverhamptonWest Midlands2603,60030140704100
Sutton ColdfieldWest Midlands908801040201040
ChelmsfordEast708802030201020
NorwichEast1401,6002070401870
SheffieldYorkshire and The Humber4806,600702601407550
WakefieldYorkshire and The Humber901,0001040201160
BasildonEast1101,3001050301500
SwindonSouth West2102,4002090502770
Hemel HempsteadEast701,0001040301150
BlackburnNorth West1401,6001070301850
High WycombeSouth East1101,3001040201480
MaidstoneSouth East901,0001040301170
WiganNorth West1101,3001050301500
CambridgeEast1401,6004070501900
WarringtonNorth West2102,4002090702790
PeterboroughEast2603,60030110704070
BathSouth West908801050301060
DerbyEast Midlands2603,60030140704100
StockportNorth West1702,4002090502730
SouthamptonSouth East1701,9003090702260
PooleSouth West50590102010680
BrightonSouth East1401,6002070501880
WatfordEast1401,6002070401870
SaleNorth West40480101010550
LiverpoolNorth West5908,100903902109380
OxfordSouth East1701,9003070702240
GlasgowScotland5908,100903902609430
LeedsYorkshire and The Humber5908,100903201709270
WorcesterWest Midlands901,0001050301180
LutonEast1401,9002070402170
SloughSouth East39049,500901405050170
NewportWales20260101010310
CrawleySouth East1101,3001050401510
ExeterSouth West1101,3002070401540
BirminghamWest Midlands1,60022,20017072039025080
ManchesterNorth West7209,9009039026011360
EdinburghScotland3905,400702101706240
BristolSouth West7208,1001103202109460
SolihullWest Midlands708801040201020
CardiffWales901,0002050401200
Newcastle upon TyneNorth East3204,400401701105040
NottinghamEast Midlands3203,600501701104250
LondonLondon8100135,000130036002900150900
GatesheadNorth East1101,6002070401840
SalfordNorth West1401,6002070501880
BasingstokeSouth East901,3001040301470
SwanseaWales40590102020680
TOTAL449590
Show More

David Buckley

Dave Buckley is a career journalist. “I once went painting girders for a week and discovered I didn’t like heights,” he says. “Apart from that it has always been journalism for me in one form or another.” Past publications worked for include the South-East London Mercury*, Kent Messenger, Daily Express, Today*, News of the World* and Hong Kong Star*. All those marked with an asterisk no longer exist (trend emerging?). He owned and edited a Thailand-based property magazine before returning to England and currently works as a production editor for an East Midlands-based publishing group.

Related Articles

Close